The nation's leader in custom and production honing.
Call The Experts!

At Production Honing Company we are proud to have served the custom
honing industry for 30 years! Family owned & operated in the U.S.A.!

Production Honing Company has a long-standing commitment to safeguarding the privacy of information entrusted to us. The privacy principles and procedures set forth below are intended to tell you how we collect, use, and distribute user information via our primary public website (www.ProductionHoning.com).

This statement also applies generally to all websites operated by Production Honing Company (and its affiliates). This statement does not cover information collected from sources other than Production Honing Company websites.

Specific Production Honing Company Sites and Services - Production Honing Company offers a wide variety of services, and operates through a number of websites. Many of these have their own privacy statements that describe the specific data collection and use practices of the particular product, service, or site. We encourage you to review the privacy statements for those sites, services and products that you use. Unless more-specifically addressed (or to the extent otherwise provided) in those other privacy statements, the terms of this General Privacy Statement govern your interaction with Production Honing Company.

Types and Uses of Personal Information - If you use this website, personally identifiable information about you may be collected and processed by Production Honing Company employees. In general, we only collect such information (such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and type of business) when you knowingly provide it to us. Additionally, Production Honing Company may automatically collect or process personally identifiable data (such as your Internet domain or IP address) as part of the operation of this website or during the course of your activities on or use of this website. In nearly all cases this data may be collected or processed by, and transferred to, Production Honing Company  facilities in the United States and in other countries where Production Honing Company does business; the data is then subject to the legal systems of those countries. By using this website (which resides in part on servers located in the United States), you unambiguously consent to any collection, processing, transfer or use of any personal data. If you do not consent to any collection, processing, transfer or use of such information, please discontinue use of this website.

How Personal Information Is Shared With Third-Parties - Without the user's consent, Production Honing Company  will not sell, trade, or disclose the user's personally identifiable information to third parties that want to market products to the user. However, Production Honing Company may disclose information to third parties assisting us in carrying out a transaction or providing a service for you (e.g., packaging, sending and delivering purchases and information to you, clearing credit card transactions, or performing statistical analyses of our services), or in connection with merger and acquisition discussions. Additionally, Production Honing Company may disclose information when required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process, or in response to activities that are unlawful or a violation of Production Honing Company rules for use of the website, or to protect and defend the rights or property of Production Honing Company.

Security Measures - Production Honing Company has implemented technological and operational security processes to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. While no security measure can guarantee against compromise, Production Honing Company  regularly reviews and updates its security measures in an effort to provide appropriate security for all information held by Production Honing Company.

Modifications to Statement - Production Honing Company reserves the right to change, modify, or update this statement at any time without notice. We indicate the date of the current statement below, so you know when it was last updated.

Access and Accuracy - Production Honing Company wants to maintain only accurate information about users of the site. You can request individual information that has been gathered about you by contacting Production Honing Company . Upon receipt of appropriate identification information, Production Honing Company  will provide you with access to the personally identifiable information that it maintains about your use of Production Honing Company  websites or which you have supplied to Production Honing Company  via a Production Honing Company  website. If you find factual inaccuracies, please notify Production Honing Company  so that they may be corrected.

Data Retention - Production Honing Company will not retain your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected.

Children - Production Honing Company  takes children's privacy seriously. Production Honing Company asks children under the age of 13 not to send any personally identifiable information to Production Honing Company websites without the consent of their parents or guardians. Production Honing Company  encourages all parents and guardians to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of personal information on the Internet. Production Honing Company will not knowingly collect, use, or disclose to third parties any personal information collected from children, and we are committed to complying with applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Linked Websites - We provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy statement posted on these (and all) third party sites. Production Honing Company  is not responsible for the privacy statements or practices of sites and services controlled by other companies or organizations.

Use of Cookies - Production Honing Company may use "cookies" in connection with operation of its websites. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the Production Honing Company website server. Cookies are used for record-keeping purposes-the stored information can be retrieved by the Production Honing Company  website server when you return to the website. This allows Production Honing Company to personalize or regulate the use of the site, and also permits Production Honing Company to automate the access and data-entry functions of the site (e.g., login information), to store on-line ordering information for purchases you may make while visiting the site, and to tailor the appearance or presentation of the site to your preferences or interests. In general, we do not use cookies to track the navigational habits of identified users without the user's consent. If you visit our sites to read or download content, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.

The use of cookies is common in the industry, and they are used at most major websites. Cookies will not be used to pass any information from your computer except the specific information placed into the cookie from one participating Production Honing Company  website when the cookie is retrieved by another participating Production Honing Company  web site. You may wish to adjust your Web browser to inform you whenever a cookie is to be used, or to reject all cookies automatically.

However, if you elect not to accept cookies, some parts of the website may not function properly or permit access. For more information on cookies, see http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq.htm and http://www.privacychoices.com

Contact Information - Customers should direct comments or questions regarding this statement to their Production Honing Company representative; employees to their Personnel representative; all other inquiries should be directed via this form.

Last updated: May, 2010 Version 1.0

 

 

     2010 Production Honing Co. All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy


       Home   |   About Us   |   Services   |   Photos   |   Contact Us       

Production Honing Company
24101 Wahl Street
Warren, MI  48089
Phone:  586-757-1800     Fax: 586-757-3525
E-Mail:
 ProductionHoning@sbcglobal.net

 

Production Honing Company Specializes in the following:
Pre-Honed Cylinder Tubing | Hydraulic & Pneumatic Cylinder Barrels | Press & Counter Balance Cylinders | Pumps | Bushing Stock |Collet Tubes | Molds | Extruder Barrels | Ice Cream & Dairy Freezer Barrels
High Pressure Gas & Steam Tubes | Hard Chrome Plating | Containers & Liners for the Extrusion Industry